no. 17-50282 in the united states court of appeals for … · 4/5/2019  · no. 17-50282. in the...
[…] Def. Suppl. Br. at 42; 42 U.S.C. §§1396r-1(b)(2); 1396r-1c(2)(a); 1396r-1a(b)(3); 1396r-1b(b)(2). But these provisions, unlike the Free-Choice-of-Provider requirement, expressly define “qualified” with reference to the State’s role. See id. Moreover, some of these provisions on their face appear to limit the bases on which a State may determine a provider not to be “qualified.” See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §1396r-1c(2)(a) (defining “qualified entity” to mean any entity “determined by the State agency to be capable of making [eligibility determinations]” and noting that “Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a State from limiting the classes of entities that may become qualified entities in order to prevent fraud and abuse”) (emphasis added). For these reasons, these provisions do nothing to support Defendants’ arguments.

Case: 17-50282 Document: 00514907662 Page: 56 Date Filed: 04/08/2019