no. 17-50282 in the united states court of appeals for … · 4/5/2019  · no. 17-50282. in the...
[…] did not “by itself, preclude the availability of equitable relief”).24

Indeed, the federal government itself has taken the position that federal

enforcement does not preclude a federal right of action here, filing an amicus brief

in Gee agreeing that the Free-Choice-of-Provider requirement is enforceable under

§1983. See Br. for United States as Amicus Curiae, Gee, 862 F.3d 445 (5th Cir.

2017) (No. 15-30987), 2016 WL 691347, at *7–9.

Finally, if there were any doubt whether Congress intended to foreclose a

§1983 remedy by providing for HHS enforcement of state Medicaid plans, Congress

removed it by enacting 42 U.S.C. §1320a-2, which provides that “[i]n an action

brought to enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not to be deemed

unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State

plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan.” (emphasis added). The

legislative history accompanying this provision confirms that it was intended “to

assure that individuals who have been injured by a State’s failure to comply with the