no. 17-50282 in the united states court of appeals for the ...€¦ · jeffrey c. mateer . first...
[…] ical services,” as well as with the State’s authority to determine whether a provider
is “qualified.”
For instance, in section 1396r-1(b)(2), Congress defined “qualified provider,”
for purposes of providing prenatal care to presumptively qualified women, as “any
provider that[] . . . is eligible for payments under a State plan approved under this
subchapter, . . . is determined by the State agency to be capable of making determi-
nations” as to presumptive eligibility, and receives funds under various federal or
state programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-1(b)(2). In section 1396r-1c, Congress similarly
defined a “qualified entity” for purposes of providing family planning services to
presumptively qualified individuals. Id. § 1396r-1c(b)(2)(A). That section also notes
that “[n]othing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a State from lim-
iting the classes of entities that may become qualified entities in order to prevent
fraud and abuse.” Id. § 1396r-1c(b)(2)(B). Congress used the same language to de-
fine “qualified entity” in a section pertaining to providing breast and cervical cancer
treatment services to presumptively qualified individuals, and in a section pertaining
to services for presumptively qualified children.