no. 17-50282 in the united states court of appeals for the ...€¦ · jeffrey c. mateer . first...
[…] The “commonsense canon” of noscitur a sociis “counsels that
Case: 17-50282 Document: 00514863860 Page: 53 Date Filed: 03/07/2019
42
a word is given more precise content by the neighboring words with which it is asso-
ciated.” United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 294 (2008). And the Act’s other
definitions of “qualified” are consistent with both the idea that “qualified” in the
qualified-provider provision means something more than just “able to provide med-
ical services,” as well as with the State’s authority to determine whether a provider
is “qualified.”
For instance, in section 1396r-1(b)(2), Congress defined “qualified provider,”
for purposes of providing prenatal care to presumptively qualified women, as “any
provider that[] . . . is eligible for payments under a State plan approved under this
subchapter, . . . is determined by the State agency to be capable of making determi-
nations” as to presumptive eligibility, and receives funds under various federal or
state programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-1(b)(2). In section 1396r-1c, Congress similarly
defined a “qualified entity” for purposes of providing family planning services to
presumptively qualified individuals.