no. 17-50282 in the united states court of appeals for the ...€¦ · jeffrey c. mateer . first...
[…] ROA.1210-11. The Final Notice explained that the termination was also based on a
misrepresentation to Texas law-enforcement officials about PPGC’s activity related
to fetal-tissue procurement, as documented in the House Panel’s referral letter.
ROA.1211 (citing, e.g., Tex. Penal Code § 37.08; 1 Tex. Admin. Code
§§ 371.1661, 371.1655(24)).
OIG also found that the Provider Plaintiffs’ practices violate federal research
regulations. Among other things, federal law generally provides that abortion proce-
dures cannot be modified solely for purposes of obtaining fetal tissue. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 289g-1(b)(2)(A)(ii) (human fetal tissue may be used for research only if “no alter-
ation of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was
made solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue”). Nor can a researcher take part
in “any decisions as to the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the preg-
nancy made solely for the purposes of the research.” Id. § 289g-1(c)(4); accord 45
C.F.R. § 46.204(i). If the physician performing the abortion has any interest in the