no. 09-7032 united states court of appeals for … · no. 09-7032 united states court of appeals...
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131-12134.

Private schools are governed by Title III. Title III applies to “public

accommodations,” which Congress has defined to include “nursery, elementary,

secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate private school[s], or other place[s] of

education.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181(7)(J), 12182. Title III also has a provision which

applies to private entities that “offer[] examinations or courses related to

applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or post-

secondary education, professional or trade purposes….” 42 U.S.C. § 12189. This

provision requires covered entities to offer their examinations or courses “in a

place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative

accessible arrangements for such individuals.” Id.

Congress amended the ADA in 2008, with an effective date of January 1,

2009. ADA Amendments Act (“ADAA”), § 8, Pub. L. No. 110-325, 122 Stat.

3553, 3559. It did so in response to decisions by the Supreme Court that were