new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2019. 2. 20. · united states of america...
[…] wetlands, and a Potentially Productive Aquifer). Locke Decl. ¶ 6. The exemption request,

however, would permit Holtec to divert approximately $500 million from the Trust Fund,

leaving it with little or no money to address non-radiological contamination impacting these

resources and causing detriment to public health, and Holtec has failed to address in its

exemption request the environmental consequences caused by this contingency.

4. Holtec’s Revised PSDAR and Site-Specific Cost Estimate

48. The Commission’s regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(4)(i) required Holtec to

include in its PSDAR a “discussion that provides the reasons for concluding that the

environmental impacts associated with site-specific decommissioning activities will be bounded

by appropriate previously issued environmental impact statements.” Id. This requirement is

included because, as courts have made clear, “[r]egardless of the label the [Nuclear Regulatory]

Commission places on its decision,” the act of “permitting [a licensee] to decommission the