new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2019. 2. 20. · united states of america...
[…] needed at Pilgrim. The lack of a guaranteed ratepayer base or a parent company that is liable for

any cost overruns raises numerous thus-far-unanalyzed health, safety, and environmental

concerns, including the significant possibility that certain decommissioning, spent fuel

management, or site restoration activities will not occur due to lack of funding.

2. The License Transfer and Amendment, and Revised PSDAR Request Does Not Comply with 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(1)(iv).

27. Holtec’s proposed use of the Decommissioning Trust Fund does not comply with 10

C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(1)(iv) because disbursements from the Decommissioning Trust Fund “are

restricted to decommissioning expenses.” 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(1)(iv). This “do[es] not include

the cost of removal and disposal of spent fuel or of nonradioactive structures and materials

beyond that necessary to terminate the license.” Id. at § 50.75 n.1. Neither Entergy nor Holtec

have yet obtained an exemption to allow either of them to use the Decommissioning Trust Fund

for site restoration or spent fuel management expenses. Thus, until an exemption is granted, the