new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2019. 2. 20. · united states of america...
[…] exist that preclude NRC from relying on it in this case to comply with NEPA. See 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.22(b). The Commission purposefully chose not to define the term “special circumstances”

in the regulations, In re Pa’ina Hawaii, LLC, 63 N.R.C. 99, 110 (Jan. 24, 2016), and it made that

choice, as the ALSB has previously found, to preserve “flexibility” in determining when special

circumstances exist that preclude reliance on a categorical exclusion based on the particular facts

of each case. Id. at 110 (quoting 49 Fed. Reg. 9,352, 8,377 (Mar. 12, 1984)); cf. 40 C.F.R. §

1508.4 (agencies must “provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded

action may have a significant environmental effect.”). Indeed, here, as in In re Pa’ina Hawaii,

LLC, the regulatory history for the license transfer categorical exclusion does not “even hint that