new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2019. 2. 20. · united states of america...
[…] Id.

Page 42: New UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY … · 2019. 2. 20. · united states of america nuclear regulatory commission before the secretary in the matter of entergy nuclear

- 33 -

review “[a]pprovals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued by NRC and any

associated amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or indirect transfer

of an NRC license,” id. at § 51.22(c)(21). Regarding license amendments, the regulation’s text

makes clear that this categorical exclusion contemplates only those amendments “required to

reflect the approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC license.” Id. (emphasis added);

Streamlined Hearing Process for NRC Approval of License Transfers, 63 Fed. Reg. 66,721,

66,728 (Dec. 3, 1998). In this case, however, the Applicants propose without even the slightest