new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2019. 2. 20. · united states of america...
[…] amendment. The NRC’s approval of this combined proposal thus constitutes a “major federal

action.”54

50. The NRC must conduct a comprehensive analysis to avoid unlawfully segmenting its

analysis into discrete parts without ever looking at their full combined effects, an approach that

NEPA prohibits.55 Separate NRC environmental reviews of the proposed license transfer and

52 Citizens Awareness Network, Inc. v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 59 F3d 284, 293 (1st

Cir. 1995).

53 Ramsey v. Kantor, 96 F.3d 434, 445 (9th Cir. 1996).

54 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (defining “major federal action” as “actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility,” including “[a]pproval of specific projects” or other instances where regulatory approval is necessary to a licensee’s actions).

55 See, e.g., Del. Riverkeeper Network v.