new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2019. 2. 20. · united states of america...
[…] - 7 -

B. Basis for Contention

1. The License Transfer and Amendment Request, Exemption Request, and Revised Post-Shutdown Decommissioning Activities Report Do Not Comply with 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(8)(i)(B) and (C).

3. The LTA, Exemption Request, and Revised PSDAR, fail to comply with 10 C.F.R.

§ 50.82(a)(8)(i)(B) and (C). Those regulations explicitly require licensees to maintain a level of

financial assurance and utilize decommissioning funds in a manner that is sufficient to protect

public health, safety, and the environment in the event “unforeseen conditions or expenses arise.”

10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(i)(B). And the NRC prohibits the use of trust funds in a way that would

“inhibit the ability of the licensee to complete funding of any shortfalls in the decommissioning

trust needed to ensure the availability of funds to ultimately release the site and terminate the

license.” 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(i)(C).

4. The Atomic Energy Act requires the NRC to ensure financial assurance to protect

public health, safety, and the environment:

The NRC has a statutory duty to protect the public health and safety and the environment.