united states of america nuclear …bredl.org/pdf2/080603nrcstaffanswertobredl.pdf · united states...
[…] The provisions governing the contents of the

environmental report for a COL application that references an ESP are similar to those

governing the safety information, and are set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(c)(1). That section

provides that a COL application that references an ESP need not contain environmental

information resolved in connection with the ESP application, but must demonstrate that the

design of the chosen reactor falls within the site characteristics and design parameters in the

ESP, and must include any new and significant environmental information.16 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.50(c)(1).

15 As pertinent here, § 52.79(b) states:

(b) If the combined license application references an early site permit, then the following requirements apply:

(1) The final safety analysis report need not contain information or analyses submitted to the Commission in connection with the early site permit, provided, however, that the final safety analysis report must either include or incorporate by reference the early site permit site safety analysis report and must contain, in addition to the information and analyses otherwise required, information sufficient to demonstrate that the design of the facility falls within the site characteristics and design parameters specified in the early site permit.

(2) If the final safety analysis report does not demonstrate that [the] design of the facility falls within the site characteristics and design parameters, the application shall include a request for a variance that complies with the requirements of §§ 52.39 and 52.93.

Section 52.79(b)(3) relates to treatment of terms and conditions of an ESP, and §§ 52.79(b)(4) and (5) govern emergency planning matters specified in the ESP.

16 As pertinent here, § 51.50(c)(1) provides: (continued. . .)

- 15 -