united states of america nuclear …bredl.org/pdf2/080603nrcstaffanswertobredl.pdf · united states...
[…] Station, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-316, 3 NRC 167, 170-71 (1976); Philadelphia Electric Co. (Peach

Bottom Atomic Power Station, Units 2 and 3), ALAB-216, 8 AEC 13, 20 (1974). Accordingly, in

this case of first impression, the Staff sets forth below the regulatory framework governing the

scope of a COL proceeding in which the COL application references an ESP.

Under the Commission’s regulations, the matters resolved in a proceeding on an ESP

application are considered resolved in subsequent proceedings in which the application

references the ESP, with specified exceptions.11 See 10 C.F.R. § 52.39(a)(2) (2008).

Section 52.39(a)(2) states:

(2) In making the findings required for issuance of a … combined license, … if the application for the . . . combined license references an early site permit, the Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in the proceeding on the application for issuance . . . of the early site permit, except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section.

. . . .

(c) Hearings and petitions. (1) In any proceeding for the issuance of a . . . combined license referencing an early site permit, contentions on the following matters may be litigated in the same manner as other issues material to the proceeding:

(i) The nuclear power reactor proposed to be built does not fit within one or more of the site characteristics or design parameters included in the early site permit;

(ii) One or more of the terms and conditions of the early site permit have not been met;

(iii) A variance requested under paragraph (d) of this section is unwarranted or should be modified;

(iv) New or additional information is provided in the [COL] application that substantially alters the bases for a previous NRC conclusion or constitutes a sufficient basis for the Commission to

11 10 C.F.R. §§ 52.39(a)(2)(i) and (ii) apply to emergency plans approved in an ESP, and are not pertinent to consideration of the Petition. Similarly, § 52.39(b) applies to updates of emergency planning information supplied in an ESP application, and is not pertinent here. In addition, § 52.39(d) governs variances from an ESP sought by an applicant, and is not relevant to this discussion. The provision relevant to litigation of variances from an ESP is found in § 52.39(c)(1)(iii), which is set forth below.

- 12 -

modify or impose new terms and conditions related to emergency preparedness; or