united states of america nuclear regulatory … › docs › ml1009 › ml100960040.pdf ·...
[…] 4 South Carolina had previously noted that it would be “on the list of candidate states for a waste disposal or storage facility.” Several parties have pointed out that there is no such “list.” What was meant, of course, is that South Carolina would again be a potential candidate for a site at which the ultimate disposition of spent fuel and high level waste would occur.

Page 12: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY … › docs › ML1009 › ML100960040.pdf · 2012-12-03 · UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND

9

withdrawn. See e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§10131(a)(6)(“State and public participation in the planning and

development of repositories is essential in order to promote public confidence in the safety of

disposal of such waste and spent fuel. . . .”) and 10134(a)(1)(F)(at the pre-site selection phase of

the process, the Department must consider “the views and comments of the Governor and

legislature of any State, or the governing body of any affected Indian tribe, as determined by the