new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2017. 7. 25. · db1/ 92863757 united states...
[…] determination that any conforming amendment to an operating license that only reflects the license

    transfer action involves a “no significant hazards consideration.”50 That same regulation expressly

    provides that “[a]ny challenge to the administrative license amendment is limited to the question of

    whether the license amendment accurately reflects the approved transfer.”51

    As part of the same rulemaking to streamline license transfer proceedings, the Commission

    also promulgated 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(21). That regulation categorically excludes from

    environmental review “approvals of direct and indirect transfers of any license issued by the NRC

    and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or indirect

    46 See Final Policy Statement on the Restructuring and Economic Deregulation of the Electric Utility Industry,

    62 Fed. Reg. 44,071, 44,077 (Aug. 19, 1997). 47 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) (“[I]n any proceeding under this Act, for . . . application to transfer control, . . . the