new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2017. 7. 25. · db1/ 92863757 united states...
[…] As part of the same rulemaking to streamline license transfer proceedings, the Commission

    also promulgated 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(21). That regulation categorically excludes from

    environmental review “approvals of direct and indirect transfers of any license issued by the NRC

    and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or indirect

    46 See Final Policy Statement on the Restructuring and Economic Deregulation of the Electric Utility Industry,

    62 Fed. Reg. 44,071, 44,077 (Aug. 19, 1997). 47 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) (“[I]n any proceeding under this Act, for . . . application to transfer control, . . . the

    Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.”).

    48 See Streamlined Hearing Process for NRC Approval of License Transfers; Final Rule, 63 Fed. Reg. 66,721, 66,722 (Dec. 3, 1998) (“Subpart M Rule”); see also Changes to Adjudicatory Process; Final Rule, 69 Fed.