new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2017. 7. 25. · db1/ 92863757 united states...
[…] A. NRC Decommissioning and Related Financial Assurance Requirements

    Under NRC regulations, decommissioning a nuclear reactor means to safely remove the

    facility from service, reduce residual radioactivity to a level that allows releasing the property for

    unrestricted use (or restricted use subject to conditions, not proposed here), and terminate the

    license.22 NRC regulations require that applicants and licensees provide reasonable assurance that

    20 Petition at 17. NEC’s request to adopt Vermont’s two proposed contentions is procedurally deficient because

    10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(3) requires that a petitioner seeking to adopt the contention of another petitioner “either agree that the sponsoring requestor/petitioner shall act as the representative with respect to that contention, or jointly designate with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that contention.” NEC has not complied with that requirement. In addition, a petitioner must first demonstrate that it has standing to intervene and proffer its own admissible contention before it can adopt the contention of another petitioner.