new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2017. 7. 25. · db1/ 92863757 united states...
[…] because “any contentions related to waste and material handling, excavation, soil and concrete

    remediation, etc.” will have been rendered moot by that time.112 As NEC implicitly acknowledges,

    108 See id. at 9-10. 109 See Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. (Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI-00-20, 52 NRC 151, 167 (2000)

    (“Nor has [the petitioner] reconciled its demand for a NEPA [National Environmental Policy Act] review with our rules’ ‘categorical exclusion’ of license transfers from NEPA requirements. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(a)(21).”).

    110 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a). 111 Section 51.22(b) provides, in pertinent part, that an environmental review need not be performed for any action

    that falls within the list of categorical exclusions, “[e]xcept in special circumstances, as determined by the Commission upon its own initiative or upon request of any interested person.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(b).

    112 Petition at 12-13. In making this argument, NEC loses sight of the fact that the proposed action subject to challenge involves the proposed transfer of the VYNPS facility licenses and a conforming amendment—not the

  • 22