new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2017. 7. 25. · db1/ 92863757 united states...
[…] question of whether the license amendment accurately reflects the [proposed] transfer.”87 Also,

    section 2.1315(a) provides that such conforming amendments to reactor and ISFSI facility licenses

    “involve[] respectively, ‘no significant hazards consideration,’ or ‘no genuine issue as to whether

    the health and safety of the public will be significantly affected.’”88

    Furthermore, the proposed action is exempt from environmental review under Part 51

    because it falls within the categorical exclusion in 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(21), which applies to

    “[a]pprovals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued by NRC and any associated

    amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC

    license.”89 By definition, the proposed action belongs to a category of actions that the Commission,

    through rulemaking, has found does “not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on

    the human environment.”90 Therefore, the preparation of an ER or EIS is, by rule, not required.