michael bishop complaint for declaratory relief and petition for writ of mandamus
[…] Documentation consists of an

Environmental Assessment (EA) or an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS).

If the Environmental Assessment (EA), developed with public involvement and participation,

concludes that there are no significant environmental effects, the agency may release a finding of

no significant impact (FONSI). No Environmental Assessment was performed by the Corps.

Public comment is mandated in 33 CFR 324, NEPA Implementation Procedures for the

Regulatory Program administered by the Corps for the issuance of permits and reiterated in

Page 14 of 19

40 CFR 1506.6. This section, titled "Public Involvement" mandates "public hearings " or

"public meetings" whenever there is "substantial environmental controversy concerning

the proposed action or substantial interest in holding the meeting". It further mandates that

"Agencies shall (a) make diligent effort to involve the public in preparing and

implementing their NEPA procedures". Given the fact that the Corps was involved in the

preparation of the TransCanada Keystone Pipeline XL for the State Department, knowledgeable