michael bishop complaint for declaratory relief and petition for writ of mandamus
[…] and only if the taking, damage, or destruction is for: (1) the ownership, use and enjoyment

of the property, notwithstanding an incidental use, by: (A) the State, a political subdivision

of the State or the public at large; or (B) an entity granted the power of eminent domain

under law". Without the opportunity for public hearings and comment, there was no evidence

Page 9 of 19presented to show that this pipeline is a private and not a public project. The Corps, in failing to

consider public comments, permitted a pipeline that does not meet regulatory guidelines in the

State of Texas. 33 CFR 320.4 clarifies "Public Interest Review" and states that permits do

"not convey any property rights, either in real estate or material, or any exclusive

privileges. Furthermore, a DA permit does not authorize any injury to property

or invasion of rights or any infringement of Federal, state or local laws or regulations". The issuance of NPW-12 violates Plaintiff's rights as delineated in this section.

Page 10: Michael Bishop Complaint for Declaratory Relief and Petition for Writ of Mandamus

VI. HEALTH AND SAFETY/ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS OF NPW-12