final revised draft citizens united motion for writ of mandamus and declaratory judgment to compel...
[…] documents in question, should order Defendants to produce the “unredacted” documents,

Page 18 of 22

including the resumes of the candidates, attached and listed as Exhibits A and B of this

instant motion, to the Plaintiff as requested, on the date of the show cause hearing.

COUNT III

PLAINTIFF MUST BE AWARDED COMPENSATORY AND PUNITIVE DAMAGES

OF $500 UNDER FOIA

As a result of Defendants failure to respond to Plaintiff Citizens United’s FOIA

Request within 5 business days, this Court is obligated and required to assess damages

against the Defendants pursuant to MCL 15.235(3). MCL 15.235(3) of the FOIA states in

pertinent part:

(3)Failure to respond to a request pursuant to subsection (2) constitutes a public

body’s final determination to deny the request. In a circuit court action to compel

a public body’s disclosure of a public record under section 10, the circuit court

shall assess damages against the public body pursuant to section 10(7) of the

circuit court has done both of the following:

(a) Determined that the public body has not complied with subsection (2).

(b) Ordered the public body to disclose or provide copies of all or a portion of

the public record. (Emphasis supplied).

It is undisputed that the Defendants failed to respond to Plaintiff Citizen United’s

FOIA Request within the statutory timeframe as required under MCL 15.235(2). Thus, if

this Court orders the Defendants to disclose all or a portion of the public records Plaintiff

Citizens United requested, then this Court must assess damages against the Defendants as a

result of their failure to timely respond to Plaintiff Citizens United’s FOIA Request.

Additionally, the Defendants have arbitrarily and capriciously violated FOIA by the