emergency petition for writ of mandamus
[…] of the executive branch of government. Although its internalprocedures for decision-making might have been quasi-judicial

    in nature, its eventual action or inaction was that of an

    executive agency, not a court.

    35

  • 8/9/2019 EMERGENCY PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS

    36/148

    1140460

    It would further appear that the exact nature of the

    party before the Court in Alabama Textile was of no moment to

    the Court, and would have been of no moment even if examined

    more closely, given the provisions of § 12-2-7(2). As noted,

    that section states simply that the Supreme Court "shall have

    authority ... [t]o exercise original jurisdiction in the issue

    and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in

    relation to matters in which no other court has jurisdiction."The text refers not to writs directed to lower "courts" but to

    "matters in which no ... court" (other than the Supreme Court)

    would have jurisdiction. In addition, of course, there is the

    fact that the writ of quo warranto authorized thereby is not