emergency petition for writ of mandamus
[…] writs or orders as may be necessary to give it general

    supervision and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction."

    Section 12-2-7(3), Ala. Code 1975, echoes § 140, stating that"[t]he Supreme Court shall have authority ... [t]o issue writs

    of injunction, habeas corpus, and such other remedial and

    original writs as are necessary to give to it a general

    28

  • 8/9/2019 EMERGENCY PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS

    29/148

    1140460

    superintendence and control of courts of inferior

    jurisdiction." A separate provision of § 12-2-7,

    subsection (2), provides the following jurisdiction to the

    Supreme Court: "To exercise original jurisdiction in the

    issue and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus

    in relation to matters in which no other court has

    jurisdiction."

    Alabama is not alone in its adoption of provisions suchas those cited above. "Constitutional or statutory provisions

    expressly granting to various courts superintending control

    over inferior tribunals are common, although not universal, in

    the states of this country."