state of nevada writ of mandamus - granicus
[…] 14

years, of litigation if the consolidated plaintiffs proceed under an

erroneous understanding of inverse condemnation law.

B. Plaintiffs’ inverse condemnation theory thwarts the

Nevada Legislature’s statutory scheme limiting State

exposure to tort liability arising from controlled fires.

Nevada’s Legislature authorized any agency of this state or any

political subdivision of this state to commence a controlled fire after

receiving authorization from the person responsible for fire protection in

the area designated for the controlled fire. See NRS 527.122(1); see also

NRS 527.126(1). A controlled fire means the “controlled application of

fire to natural vegetation under specified conditions and after

precautionary actions have been taken to ensure that the fire is confined

to a predetermined area.” NRS 527.126(2).

The Legislature immunized state agencies and political

subdivisions from liability arising out of controlled fires in two ways.

First, controlled fires that comply with air pollution laws are not public

or private nuisances. NRS 527.126(3). Second, state agencies, political