state of nevada writ of mandamus - granicus
[…] Heller decision. Under the District Court’s erroneous view of takings,

Page 30: State of Nevada Writ of Mandamus - Granicus

23

every car accident with a state vehicle would require just compensation

because the state actor’s mere negligence was the cause of substantial

economic loss. In fact, under the consolidated plaintiffs’ theory, all torts

involving property damage would no longer be torts, but instead takings.

The District Court’s orders also find no support in the Nevada

Legislature’s eminent domain statutes. For example, NRS 37.110(3)

provides that damages shall be paid as part of a taking if “the property,

though no part thereof is taken, will be damaged by the construction of

the proposed improvement ….” This statute does not mean, as the

District Court concluded, that the State must pay damages merely

because it negligently caused an unintended economic loss. Rather, this

provision stands for the reasonable proposition that even if a state project