medicare hot topics: observation status v. inpatient & the “improvement standard” myth...
[…] Community Legal Services,

4646

Myth, con’tMyth, con’t

Restoration potential is not a valid reason Restoration potential is not a valid reason for denial of coveragefor denial of coverage ““Even if full recovery or medical Even if full recovery or medical

improvement is not possible, a resident may improvement is not possible, a resident may need skilled services to prevent further need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current deterioration or preserve current capabilities.” capabilities.” 42 C.F.R. 42 C.F.R. §409.32(c)§409.32(c) Example: “A terminal cancer patient may need Example: “A terminal cancer patient may need

some of the skilled services described in some of the skilled services described in §409.33.” 42 C.F.R. §409.32(c)§409.33.” 42 C.F.R. §409.32(c)

Page 47: Medicare Hot Topics: Observation Status v. Inpatient & The “Improvement Standard” Myth Issues and Advocacy Brenda L. Marrero, Esq. Community Legal Services,

4747

Maintenance Level Maintenance Level TherapyTherapy