mandamus decisions of the texas supreme court
[…] First, relief may be sought respecting a ministerial actof a court or an official.26 A party must meet three requirements to re-ceive this type of mandamus relief: (1) "a legal duty to perform a non-discretionary act," (2) "a demand for performance," and (3) "a refusal [toact]." 27 The second type of mandamus relief (which is the focus of thisSurvey) may be available respecting actions of a court to correct a clearabuse of discretion when there is no adequate remedy by appeal. 28 In

20. See TEX. CONST. art. V, §§ 1, 3, 6; TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 22.002 (West 2011);TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2011); TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (West2010).

21. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221.22. Id.; see also TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (courts of appeals have jurisdiction

to consider a petition for "writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty im-posed by law in connection with the holding of an election ... regardless of whether theperson responsible for performing the duty is a public officer"); see also TEX. CONST. art V,§ 6 (addressing judicial power of Texas courts and providing courts of appeals shall have"jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law").

23. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.002(c).24. Id.25. See id. § 22.002.26. See, e.g., De Leon v.