kristin macleod-ball, eoir id kf078893 american
[…] INA § 214(a) (“The admission to the United States of any
[noncitizen] as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney
General may by regulations prescribe . . . .”); 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3) (discussing admission
requirements for nonimmigrants). Additionally, only those admitted in nonimmigrant status are
permitted to change to another nonimmigrant status. INA § 248.
Generally, nonimmigrants are admitted following a two-step application and inspection
process. First, the noncitizen must apply for a nonimmigrant visa from a consular officer abroad.
INA §§ 221(a)(1)(B), 222(c)–(d). Obtaining a nonimmigrant visa, however, does not guarantee
admission. INA § 221(h). Instead, the nonimmigrant also must be inspected by DHS officers at a
port of entry. INA § 221(f); 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3)(i) (“A nonimmigrant[’s] admission to the
United States is conditioned on compliance with any [applicable] inspection requirement” in the
AILA Doc. No. 19082733. (Posted 8/27/19)
7
regulations); 8 C.F.R. § 235.1. Thus, nonimmigrants must “establish[] to the satisfaction of the
consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, and the immigration officers, at the time of