kristin macleod-ball, eoir id kf078893 american
[…] TPS “cure[s] the bars to adjustment of status” and thus satisfies the prerequisite that an alien be
admitted and inspected or paroled. See Garcia, 707 F. App’x at 234 n.6 (citing Orellana, 405 F.3d at
363–64). First, in order to be eligible for TPS, the statute requires, among other things, that the alien
be “admissible as an immigrant.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(1)(A)(iii). To determine whether an alien
applying for TPS is satisfactorily admissible, Section 1254a utilizes Section 1182—the statute
generally used to determine admissibility of aliens. Id. at 1254a(c)(2)(A). Section 1254a renders
specific portions of Section 1182—those requiring labor certifications and certain documentation—
inapplicable and allows the Attorney General to waive other prerequisites to admissibility for
“humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.” Id.
These alterations are in line with the overall purpose of the TPS statute: to allow aliens from certain,
designated foreign states to live and work in the United States without fear of removal. See id.
However, Section 1254a expressly prohibits the Attorney General from waiving provisions of