kristin macleod-ball, eoir id kf078893 american
[…] 6
1. Relevant Statutes
As previously stated, Plaintiff received TPS pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1254a. The Attorney
General may designate any foreign state under Section 1254a for a variety of enumerated reasons,
such as an ongoing armed conflict or an environmental disaster. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b). As a result, a
national of a designated foreign state that meets certain statutory requirements is eligible for TPS,
which prohibits the alien’s removal during the period in which such status is in effect and authorizes
the alien to engage in employment in the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a). In further explanation
of the alien’s status during TPS, the statute provides, in relevant part, that:
(4) for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this
title and change of status under section 1258 of this title, the alien
shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as
a nonimmigrant.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1254a(f) (emphasis added). Section 1255—“Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to
that of person admitted for permanent residence”—states that:
The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into
the United States . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his