jayashri srikantiah (eoir #oi135802) lisa weissman-ward
[…] Con. Stat. § 5902 do not appear to be offenses that could result in a sentence of 1 year or more. See Va. Code §§ 18.2-11 and 18.2-104; Pa. Con . Stat. §§ 106 and 3929. Accordingly,

2005 Immig. Rptr. LEXIS 9237, *4

Page 74: Jayashri Srikantiah (EOIR #OI135802) Lisa Weissman-Ward

Page 4 of 4

these offenses cannot make him removable under section 237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Act. Moreover, the respondent committed his Pennsylvania theft offense more than 5 years after his admission to this country. Thus, this offense also fails to meet the criteria of section 237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Act. And the respondent's conviction [*8] for resisting arrest is not a crime involving moral turpitude. See Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104 (stating that person commits offense if he or she "with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty… creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance"); Knapik v.