nijc eoir white paper 2014 10 09 final
[…] OFFICE, IMMIGRATION BENEFITS: ADDITIONAL EFFORTS NEEDED TO HELP ENSURE ALIEN FILES ARE

LOCATED WHEN NEEDED 4 (2006) available at http://www.gao.gov/assets/260/252947.pdf. 162 8 C.F.R. § 1003.16(b) (“The alien may be represented in proceedings before an Immigration Judge by an attorney or other representative of his or her choice in accordance with 8 CFR part 1292, at no expense to the government.”). 163 For overall numbers, see FY 2013 Statistics Yearbook, supra n. 27, at F1. The percentage of unrepresented detainees was obtained through a Freedom of Information Act request filed with EOIR by the National Immigrant Justice Center.