in the united states district court for the...
[…] reason of such disabilities; and (3) by a public entity.

A. Plaintiffs are qualified individuals with a disability

A disability is a “physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of

the major life activities” of an individual. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A). A physical impairment is

“[a]ny physiological disorder or condition . . . or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the

following body systems: Neurological, musculoskeletal . . . .” 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. “Major life

activities” include “performing manual tasks, [such as] walking.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.104.

“Substantially limits” includes loss of the ability to stand or walk. 56 Fed. Reg. 35,696, 35,699

(July 26, 1991) (preamble to DOJ regulations for Title II, for § 35.104) (“a person who is a

paraplegic is substantially limited in the major life activity of walking”).

74 This section incorporates by reference the injunction authority of section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). That in turn incorporates by reference the remedies of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

52