cooke, et al., v. hickenlooper united states district ...coloradoguncase.org/shain-report.pdf ·...
[…] none of which have magazine restriction laws, the officer from one of the hundreds of
law enforcement agencies in Colorado observes what he recognizes as a brand new rifle
and several “brand new”-looking “large capacity” magazines with it. Although only a
misdemeanor, this give the officer probable cause to believe a crime is being committed.
This probable cause can be acted on and an arrest effected; the vehicle may be searched
for additional evidence of the crime, the firearm and magazine seized as evidence, the
vehicle impounded pursuant to arrest.
Section 18-12-302 (b) states: “If a person is alleged to have violated subsection (1) of this
section asserts that he or she is permitted to legally possess a large-capacity magazine
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the prosecution has the burden of proof to
refute the assertion.”
There is nothing in this section that would prevent a zealous law enforcement officer
from making an arrest. In fact the above language is conspicuously obtuse, because our
legal system is already supposed to consider those accused innocent until proven guilty