in the united states court of appeals for the eighth circuit · in the united states court of...
[…] Agriprocessors to LSB. The Account 1430 deposit account agreement (LSB
Exhibit B) provides in part:
SETOFF - We may (without prior notice and when permitted by law) set off the funds in this account against any due and payable debt you owe us now or in the future, by any of you having the right of withdrawal, to the extent of such persons’ or legal entity’s right to withdraw.”
App. 874. The account agreement for Account 367788 has the identical provision.
App. 877.
In addition, LSB has the statutory power of setoff against deposit accounts
under Iowa Code section 524.801(1)(l) which provides a state bank the power:
10
Appellate Case: 16-1856 Page: 18 Date Filed: 07/21/2016 Entry ID: 4429145
To set off a customer’s account against any of the customer’s debts or liabilities owed the state bank pursuant to an agreement entered into between the customer and the state bank.
There is no requirement in the Iowa Banking Act that the agreement be in writing
or that the agreement have any particular form. Iowa Code Chapter 524.
LSB also has the statutory right of setoff against Account 367788 under
Article 3 of the UCC. Iowa Code section 554.9340(1) provides: