in the united states court of appeals for the eighth circuit · in the united states court of...
[…] See Ky. Highlands
Inv. v. Bank of Corbin, Inc., 217 S.W.3d 851, 856 (Ky. Ct. App. 2006) (“Under the
revised portions of the UCC, depository banks receive an automatic perfected
interest in the accounts of their customers.”).
The UCC applies to “a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a
security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract.” Iowa Code §
554.9109(1)(a). While a security interest is ordinarily created by the execution of a
security agreement, a written security agreement is not required under Iowa Code
section 554.9109 in order that the UCC apply. All that is required is that there be a
transaction, regardless of form, that creates a security interest by contract.
Under Iowa Code section 554.9203(1), “a security interest attaches to
collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the
collateral.” A security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties
with respect to the collateral only if: