in the united states court of appeals for the eighth circuit
[…] (Add. 57-58.) (emphasis
added). “[A]bsent the present existence of a union,” the court held, the NLGA is
irrelevant to the court’s jurisdiction. (Id. at 61.)16
This was error for two reasons. First, it is incompatible with the Supreme
Court’s decision in New Negro Alliance v. Sanitary Grocery Co., 303 U.S. 552
(1938). There, an organization formed to promote “civic, educational, benevolent,
and charitable” causes — not a labor union —picketed a store for failing to hire
African Americans for managerial and sales jobs. The lower courts found the
15 See also 29 U.S.C § 173(a) (“It shall be the duty of the [FMCS] to prevent or minimize interruptions of the free flow of commerce growing out of labor disputes”). 16 In dicta, the court also claimed to be skeptical of whether the NLGA can everprotect employers in any respect.