in the united states court of appeals for the eighth … · 2009. 6. 15. · nos. 08-3161; 08-3164...
[…] 245(b)(2)(B), which prohibits a defendant from using force to willfully injure,
intimidate or interfere with any person because of his race and because that person
is or has been using a public facility (e.g., a public street). Using a public facility9
is one of several federally protected activities covered from interference by 18
U.S.C. 245(b)(2). When a violation of the same statutory provision is charged10
twice, as it was here in Counts 1 and 3, a court must determine whether Congress
intended “the facts underlying each count to make up a separate unit of
Section 245(b)(2)(B) of Title 18, United States Code, provides in relevant9
part: “Whoever * * * by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates orinterferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with * * * any personbecause of his race * * * and because he is or has been * * * participating in orenjoying any * * * facility * * * provided or administered by any State orsubdivision thereof” shall be punished according to the statute. 18 U.S.C.245(b)(2)(B).