in the united states court for the northern district … · a. the anti-aging products marketplace...
[…] Case 8:15-cv-00277-BKS-CFH Document 1 Filed 03/11/15 Page 26 of 47

Page 27: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT … · A. The Anti-Aging Products Marketplace 15. The US anti-aging skincare market has consistently exceeded $2 billion dollars

27

. . . [i]f any word, statement, or other information required by or under authority of this chapter

to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon . . . .”

67. Cosmetic labeling regulations appear in Part 701 of Title 21 of the Code of

Federal Regulations.

68. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(d), because the Stem Cell Products are “cosmetic[s]

[that are] also [ ] over-the-counter drug product[s],” they must “declare the active drug

ingredients as set forth in 201.66(c)(2) and (d) of” title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

69. As alleged above, the Stem Cell Products fail to make the required statement of

active ingredients under 21 C.F.R. § 201.66. Accordingly, the products are misbranded pursuant

to 21 U.S.C. § 362(c) and 21 C.F.R. § 701.3.