in the supreme court of the united states · 1/3/2019 · the indiana supreme court rejected...
[…] available for transfer into private ownership via
federal patent. See Nollan, 483 U.S. at 827–28
(explaining that “[t]he historic mean high tide line
determines the [Nollans] lot’s oceanside boundary”).
And California has retained the original high-water
mark boundary between public and private property
on its ocean shores (unlike its inland waterbody
shores). See State v. Superior Court (Lyon), 625 P.2d
at 246 (“California succeeded to the ownership of the
beds of [navigable] waters upon its admission to the
Union, to the high water mark.”); West’s Ann. Cal.
Civ. Code § 670 (“The State is the owner of all land . .
. below ordinary high-water mark, bordering upon
tide water within the State . . . .”); id. at § 830 (“[T]he
36
owner of the upland, when it borders on tide water,
takes to ordinary high-water mark . . . .”). Because the
Nollans’ property indisputably was not equal footing
land, a regulatory taking was possible and a takings
analysis was appropriate.