i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] See

supra Section IV(E). From 1992 to March 2007, the United States correctly

determined that it was required to invest and administer the funds as trust funds for

the joint benefit of all Indians of the Reservation pending further direction from

Congress. Id.; 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3(b).

Thus , the trial court's statement that "only the Yurok were entitled to monies

remaining in the Fund in 2007" is erroneous and inadvertently addresses a question

on the merits that the Court did not analyze. NO portion of the Settlement Fund

was permanently "set aside" for the Yurok. See 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-1 (c)(4) (stating

that "apportionment of funds to the Yurok Tribe as provided in sections 1300i-3

and 1300i-6... shall not be effective unless and until the Interim Council of the

Yurok Tribe has adopted a resolution waiving any claim such tribe may have

against the United States arising out of the provisions of this Act") (emphasis

added). The trial court overlooked this. Due to the failure to comply with the

requirements of the Settlement Act, the Yurok Tribe and its members had no rights

to these funds absent further direction from Congress. And, absent further