i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] limit on when the "Interim Council" could act. The Settlement Act provided that

"[t]he Interim Council shall be dissolved effective with the election and installation

of the initial tribe governing body elected pursuant to the constitution adopted

under subsection (e) of this section or at the end of two years after such

51

I

I

II

IIIIIII

II

I

I

III

I

installation, whichever occurs first." Id., § 1300i-8(d)(5). The "Interim Council"

would cease to exist when the Yurok tribal government organized into existence. 23

Id., § 1300i-8(e); see also A219.

In Section 9(d) of the Settlement Act, Congress defined the Interim

Council's powers. Among the limited powers granted to the "Interim Council"

was the "full authority to adopt a resolution--0) waiving any claim the Yurok

Tribe may have against the United States arising Out of the provision of this

subchapter .... " Id., § 1300i-8(d)(2). This is the only provision in the Act

granting any entity the power to waive the Yurok Tribe's claims, and it grants it to

only the "Interim Council."

Congress's distinction in terms is purposeful and important. Because