i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] Settlement Act is simply another statute that constrains the Secretary's discretion

in new ways). The Settlement Act also preserved the rulings from Short. 25

U.S.C. § 1300i-2.

31

I

I

I

II

I

II

I

I

I

I

I

I

I

III

I

The Settlement Act does not terminate Hoopa Plaintiffs' beneficial interest

in the trust funds. To the contrary, the Settlement Act makes clear that: (1) funds

may only be distributed as provided by the statute; and (2) pending distribution in

conformance with the statute, those funds remain Indian trust funds held for Indian

benefit. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3(b) (stating "the Secretary shall make distribution

from the Settlement Fund as provided in this subchapter and, pending payments..

., shall invest and administer such fund as Indian trust funds pursuant to section

162a of this title.").

Th e overarching backdrop of this case is that the monies in the Settlement

Fund began, and have always remained, as trust funds of the Indians of the

Reservation (including the Hoopa Plaintiffs). Thus, the Secretary remained bound