i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] Hoopa Plaintiffs when it made an unauthorized and discriminatory distribution of

such trust funds to the Yurok individuals._3 These Claims are substantially

identical to the claims raised by plaintiffs in the Short litigation. As trust

beneficiaries, Hoopa Plaintiffs have standing to seek redress for the discriminatory

distributions solely to members of the Yurok Tribe.

13Specifically, the inapplicability of new distribution authority in the'

Settlement Act for per capita payments preserved a trust corpus of which Hoopa

Plaintiffs are beneficiaries. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-6(b) prohibited the "per capita"

payment at issue here. It provides that funds "shall not be distributed per capita to

any individual before the date which is ten years after the date on which the

division is made under this section." Because the division anticipated by that

section has not occurred, the ten years has not yet begun to run.

27

I

II

I

III

IIIII

II

II

II

I

C. The Trial Court's Opinion Erroneously Interpreted the Settlement Act