i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] A157.

I

II

IIIII

II

II

II

II

I

II

2. The Settlement Act Waiver Requirement

The Settlement Act authorized distributions from the Settlement Fund in

exchange for litigation claim waivers by individuals qualified for the Settlement

Roll, the Hoopa Valley Tribe, and the Interim Council of the Yurok Tribe. A59.

Indians already on the membership roll of the Hoopa Valley Tribe were not

required to waive claims. [d.; 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-4(a), 1300i-5.

_: The tribal claim waiver provisions appear in Sections 2 and 9 of the

Settlement Act. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-l(a)(2)(A) (Hoopa); § 1300i-1(c)(4) and

§ 1300i-8 (Yurok). Section 2(c)(4) of the Settlement Act provides in part that the

"apportionment of funds to the Yurok Tribe as provided in sections 4 and 7...

shall not be effective unless and until the Interim Council of the Yurok Tribe has

adopted a resolution waiving any claim such tribe may have against the United

States arising out of the provisions of this Act." 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-1 (c)(4)

(emphasis added). Congress presented the tribes with a simple choice -- waive the

claim that the Settlement Act constituted a taking in exchange for a portion of the

benefits of the Act, or litigate the takings claim and forgo any right to payment