i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] (b) SPZCtAL RuLE.--The initial term of the representativeappointed pursuant to section 4(c)(11)and (12)of such Act (as added

by the amendment made by subsection (a))shall be for that timewhich is the remainder of the terms of the members of the Task

Force then serving. Thereafter, the term of such representatives

shallbe as provided in section4(e)ofsuch Act.

25 USC 1300i-10.

Federal

Register,publication.

16 USC460ss-3

note.

i

!I

II

IIIIIII

II

II

II

I

102 STAT. 2936

25USC1300i-ll.

Repots.

PUBLIC LAW 100-580--OCT. 31, 1988

SEC. 13. TRIBAL TIMBER SALES PROCEEDS USE.

Section 7 of the Act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 857; 25 U.S.C. 407) isamended to read as follows:

"SEc. 7. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of theInterior, the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservationsor on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance

with the principles of sustained-yield management or to convert theland to a more desirable use. After deduction, if any, for adminis-trative expenses under the Act of February 14, 1920 (41 Stat. 415;25 U.S.C. 413), the proceeds of the sale shall be used--

"(1) as determined by the governing bodies of the tribesconcerned and approved by the Secretary, or

"(2) in the absence of such a governing body, as determined bythe Secretary for the tribe concerned.".

SEC. 14, LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS; WAIVER OF CLAIMS.