i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] specifically include Hoopa Plaintiffs. A129 (term by definition includes Hoopa

members); Short III, 719 F.2d at 1133 (explaining that all Indian peoples of the

Hoopa Valley Reservation are "Indians of the Reservation" and that such "Indians

of the Reservation" are "entitled to equal rights in the division of timber profits

(and other income) from the unallotted trust land of the [joint] reservation"); Short

IV, 12 C1. Ct. at 41-42 (holding thatall "Indians of the Reservation" must be

benefited by payments made from the resources of the joint reservation); 25 U.S.C.

§ 1300i(b)(5) (defining "Indian of the Reservation" as "any person who meets the

criteria to qualify as an Indian of the Reservation as established in [Short]"). As

"Indians of the Reservation," Hoopa Plaintiffs are direct beneficiaries of the trust at

issue, which consists primarily of funds derived from the timber resources of the

Hoopa Square.

The trustee is the Secretary of the Interior. The duties, obligations, and