i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] I

I

I

IIIIIIIII

I

II

I

I

II

Cl. Ct. at 38-39. The Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 407, and the 1864 Act z°

conclusively establish a trust relationship to manage and invest the trust corpus.

b. Congress required the Secretary to hold and manage theSettlement Fund for all "Indians of the Reservation."

The Settlement Act added to the duties imposed by the existing statutory

trust relationship, imposing additional constraints on the Secretary's discretion.

Short VII 28 Fed. CI. at 595. The Settlement Act authorized distributions from the

Settlement Fund only "as provided in this Act." 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3(b) (emphasis

added). Otherwise, congress required the Secretary to "invest and administer such

Fund as Indian trust funds pursuant to [25 U.S.C. § 162a]. 21 Id. The language

stating that the Secretary must "administer such fund as Indian trust funds" is clear

enough. Absent Congressional authority, discriminatory distributions are not

authorized. ShortlV, 12 CI. Ct. at 42; Short VI, 28 Fed. C1. at 595.