headquarters, department of the army · 4 january 2006 • the army lawyer • da pam 27-50-392...
[…] The GAO concluded that it did not.32 The GAO read the OPA appropriation’s “other expenses necessary” language as covering “expenses incurred in acquiring, or procuring, equipment.”33 The logistics support services for the equipment were not “procurement activities,” because they had nothing to do with procuring the equipment.34 Instead, those services were operational

21 Id. at *6. 22 Id. at *7. 23 Id. 24 National Institutes of Health—Food at Government-Sponsored Conferences, 2005 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 42, at *16-17. 25 Id. at *17 26 31 U.S.C.S. § 3302(b) (LEXIS 2005). The Miscellaneous Receipts Statute provides: “Except as [otherwise provided], an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without any deduction for any charge or claim.” Id. 27 That meals and refreshments decision tree is located at: http://www.gao.gov/special.pubs/appforum2005/approfunds/index.html. 28 U.S. DEP’T OF DEF., JOINT TRAVEL REG., vol. 2, ch. 4, pt. S., para.