headquarters, department of the army · 4 january 2006 • the army lawyer • da pam 27-50-392...
[…] Id. at 572. 21 Id. at 575. 22 Id. The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1), states the COFC has jurisdiction:

[T]o render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.

See 28 U.S.C.S. § 1491(b)(1) (LEXIS 2005). 23 LABAT, 65 Fed. Cl. at 581-582 (citing 28 U.S.C.S. § 1491(b)(1)). 24 Id. at 575. The COFC referred to the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA), 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)(A), for the definition of “interested party” (citing the Act’s definition as “[a]n actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or the failure to award the contract”). Id. The COFC found LABAT to be an interested party under the CICA because DLA’s decision not to exercise the option extending the term of its contract with LABAT affected LABAT’s direct economic interest.