headquarters, department of the army · 4 january 2006 • the army lawyer • da pam 27-50-392...
[…] 73 VSE Corp., Comp. Gen. B-290452.3; B 290452.4; B-290452.5, May 23, 2005, 2005 CPD ¶ 103. 74 Id. at 2. 75 Id. at 3. 76 Id. 77 Id. at 3. 78 Id. 79 During that time frame, the Department of Homeland Security absorbed the Customs Service, the Department of Treasury, and other functions from the Department of Agriculture, the Immigration and Naturalization Service, and the Border Patrol, and created the Customs Border Protection (CBP) with these elements. 80 VSE Corp. 2005 CPD ¶ 103, at 3. 81 Id. 82 Id. at 3-4. 83 Id. 41 U.S.C. § 253(c)(1) states that agency may use other than competitive procedures only when “the property or services needed by the executive agency are available from only one responsible source and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the executive agency . . .” 41 U.S.C.S. § 253(c)(1) (LEXIS 2005). 84 VSE Corp., 2005 CPD ¶ 103, at 4-5. 85 Id. at 4. Johnson Controls joined the protest in March following a conference call between VSE and CBP in which Johnson Controls was permitted to participate.