headquarters, department of the army · 4 january 2006 • the army lawyer • da pam 27-50-392...
[…] L. No. 108-375, § 326, 118 Stat. 1848 (2004) [hereinafter NDAA FY05]. The NDAA FY05 amended the definition of “interested party” for protests under the Competition in Contracting Act (Pub. L. No. 98-369, Title VII, § 2701, 98 Stat. 1175) to include the “official responsible for submitting the Federal agency tender in a public-private competition” completed pursuant to Revised A-76 regarding an activity performed by more than 65 FTEs. 31 U.S.C.S. § 3551 (LEXIS 2005). 109 Bid Protest Regulations, Government Contracts, 4 C.F.R. § 21 (2005) [hereinafter GAO Bid Protest Regs]. 110 Id. Prior to this revision, the GAO Bid Protest Regs defined an interested party as an “actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of a contract or by the failure to award a contract.” Id. 111 Id.