haig v. agee, 453 u.s. 280 (1981)
[…] "Except as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such limitationsand exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, it shall beunlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attemptto depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid passport."

This provision amended § 215 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952,8 U.S.C. § 1185. Under the 1952 version, passports were required only inwartime or when the President had declared an emergency.

Act of Oct. 7, 1978, § 124, 92 Stat. 971, 22 U.S.C. § 211a (1976 ed., Supp. IV).This amendment added the following language to the Passport Act:

"Unless authorized by law, a passport may not be designated as restricted fortravel to or for use in any country other than a country with which the UnitedStates is at war, where armed hostilities are in progress, or where there isimminent danger to the public health or the physical safety of United Statestravellers."

The statute provides that the purpose of this amendment is "achieving greaterUnited States compliance with the provisions of the Final Act of theConference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (signed at Helsinki onAugust 1, 1975)." 92 Stat. 971.