flying underground: the trade in bootleg aircraft parts
[…] 357 737 P.2d 183 (Utah 1987).358 Id. at 190-91, 193.359 Id. at 191. The Lanham Act is codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1127 (1982 &

Supp. 1985).360 Frampton, 737 P.2d at 196. See also People v. Kim, 621 N.Y.S.2d 479 (Sup. Ct.

1994) (for the purpose of prosecution, valuation of counterfeit goods must bebased on the value given by affixing the false trademark).

361 Frampton, 737 P.2d at 196. The Utah criminal simulation statute, UTAH

CODE ANN. § 76-6-518 (1995), and its analogs appear to be more specific thanIowa's fraudulent practices law, IOWA CODE § 714.8 (1995), which limits itself inthe counterfeit parts context to a person who "manufactures or possesses a falseor counterfeit label, with the intent that it be placed on merchandise to falselyidentify its origin or quality;" or one who "knowingly attaches or alters any labelto any goods offered or kept for sale so as to materially misrepresent the qualityor quantity of such goods, or the maker or source of such goods;" or a personwho "removes, alters or defaces any serial or identification number or any own-ers' identification mark from any property not the person's own." IOWA CODE