federalism implications of non-recognition of licensure ... · context the interpretive issue...
[…] assorted state licensing of activity.48 As detailed immediately below, the
regulatory scheme contemplates certain persons are treated as “licensed by”
a state agency automatically, i.e., without any licensee-specific activity.
The regulatory scheme provides for “general licenses” and “specific
licenses.” The former are granted without any application.49 The definitions
provide, “ ‘Licenses’ means general licenses and specific licenses.”50
47 See infra Part VII. 48 LA. STAT. ANN. §§ 30:2101–30:2119 (Westlaw through the 2016 First Extraordinary Session). 49 Id. § 30:2103(5)(a). 50 Id. § 30:2103(5).
-
154 Journal of Law & Politics [Vol. XXXII:139
The statute and implementing regulations define the term “licensee.” The
term means “any person who is licensed by the department in accordance
with this Chapter and regulations promulgated by the secretary.”51
Holders of general licenses, meaning persons whose activity is authorized
without any licensee-specific action having been taken by the state agency,
are necessarily treated as “licensees” and, therefore, are considered as
“licensed by” the state agency.