federal election campaign laws - fec.gov ·  · 2017-04-10preface the federal election commission...
[…] person outside of the United States, unless it is established that such person is an individual and a citizen of and domiciled within the United States, or that such person is not an individual and is organized under or created by the laws of the United States or of any State or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and has its principal place of business within the United States; and(3) a partnership, association, corporation, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country.”23 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20) provides: “(20) The term lawfully admitted for permanent residence means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed.”

§ 30120 § 30121

Page 106: FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN LAWS - FEC.gov ·  · 2017-04-10PREFACE The Federal Election Commission (FEC) has prepared this new compilation of Federal campaign laws as an informative

Federal Election Campaign Laws

86