everyone’s nightmare...use of social media, and the growth of regulatory scrutiny of companies’...
[…] 2 For purposes of this paper, we refer generally to protected information about an individual as “Personal Information” or“PI.” There are differences in the terminology used in statutes and regulations of various jurisdictions, however, such as“personal information” versus “private information” versus “personally identifiable information” or “PII.” We note that“personal information” is the term used in the Massachusetts Data Security Regulations, while other statutes use terms such as“personal identifiable information” or “private information.” New York Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa, however, defines “personalinformation” as “information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other identifier,can be used to identify such natural person,” and defines “private information” as “personal information consisting of anyinformation in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the personal information or the dataelements is not encrypted, or encrypted with an encryption key that has also been acquired: (1) Social Security number;(2) driver’s license number or non-driver identification card number; or (3) account number, credit or debit card number, incombination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual’s financialaccount; ‘private information’ does not include publicly available information which is lawfully made available to the generalpublic from federal, state or local government records.” See also New York State Technology Law §208, applicable to Stateentities as defined by the statute, and the New York City Administrative Code, Title 10, §10-501, applicable to City agencies,which refers to “personal identifying information” that includes a person’s date of birth, mother’s maiden