ethical and practice issues for environmental lawyers€¦ · ethical and practice issues for...
[…] c. Claims Against the Responsible Party’s Insurer. Two New York statutes give aright to make a direct claim against a responsible party’s insurance company. Consequently, reasonable diligence must be used to be sure these insurers are put onnotice as soon as contamination is discovered. If their identity is not known, requestsshould be made to the responsible party to identify the insurers and put them onnotice.

i. Navigation Law §190. The New York Oil Spill Law provides as follows:

Claims against insurers. Any claims for costs ofcleanup and removal, civil penalties or damages bythe state and any claim for damages by any injured person, may be brought directly against thebond, the insurer, or any other person providingevidence of financial responsibility.

Navigation Law §190. In Snyder v. Newcomb, 194 A.D.2d 53, 60, 603N.Y.S.2d 1010, 1015 (4th Dep’t 1993), the Fourth Department held that“section 190 is explicit in providing that ‘any claim for damages by anyinjured person... may be brought directly against... the insurer,’” and ruled

15

Page 16: ETHICAL AND PRACTICE ISSUES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL LAWYERS€¦ · ETHICAL AND PRACTICE ISSUES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL LAWYERS Alan J. Knauf, Esq. Knauf Shaw LLP 1400 Crossroads Bldg. 2 State

that “the statute creates a direct cause of action.”