ethical and practice issues for environmental lawyers€¦ · ethical and practice issues for...
[…] c. Warrantless Entry.

i. Environmental Statutes. CERCLA §104(e)(4)(A), 42 U.S.C.§9604(e)(4)(A), authorizes the government to enter property “if there is areasonable basis to believe there may be a release or threat of release of ahazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant” in order “to inspect andobtain samples of any containers or labeling for suspected hazardoussubstances or pollutants or contaminants.” However, “before leaving thepremises,” the owner, operator or tenant must be given “a receipt describingthe sample obtained and, if requested, a portion of each such sample.” CERCLA §104(e)(4)(B), 42 U.S.C. §9604(e)(4)(B). NYSDEC has similarauthority under ECL §27-1309(3) to “enter any inactive hazardous wastedisposal site and areas near such site and inspect and take samples of wastes,soils, air, surface water, and groundwater.” It should give advance notice, and give receipts and offer split samples. ECL §27-1309(4). Townsengineers are authorized to enter property “for the purpose of making

13