estate planning current developments and hot topics topi… · the 52nd annual philip e. heckerling...
[…] under the loan regime if a third party owns the policy, but applies the economic benefit regime if the only benefit provided to the donee is current life insurance protection (Reg. § 1.61-22(c)(1)(ii)). The Tax Court approved this treatment in Estate of Morrissette v. Commissioner, 146 T.C. 171 (2016). Under the economic benefit regime, the amount treated as being transferred by the party advancing the premium payments is, for each year the arrangement remains in place, the cost of current life insurance protection in that year.

2. Section 2036(a)(2) and Section 2038(a)(1) Applies. Section 2036(a)(2) provides that if the decedent has made a transfer of property (other than a bona fide sale for adequate and full consideration), the property is included in the decedent’s gross estate if the decedent retained “the right, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.” Section 2038(a)(1) applies to a transfer of property (other than a bona fide sale for adequate and full consideration) if the decedent had at the date of death the ability in conjunction with any other person to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate the transferee’s enjoyment of the transferred