estate planning current developments and hot topics topi… · the 52nd annual philip e. heckerling...
[…] www.bessemer.com/professionalpartners 108

The court viewed the estate‘s position as meaning that if § 2703(a) applies to the split dollar agreement, “it would also apply to all sorts of other options, agreements, rights, and restrictions” because “‘almost every two-party agreement has a restriction that one party cannot just unilaterally terminate the agreement.’” The court gave no reasons why § 2703(a) would not apply to all two-party agreements that restrict a party from unilaterally terminating in the agreement, but responded that the issue would be whether one of the exceptions in § 2703(b) to the application of § 2703(a) would apply, and particularly whether the arrangement has “terms comparable to similar arrangements entered into by persons in an arms’ length transaction.”

The § 2703(b) issue about the applicability of exceptions was not before the court in this summary judgment proceeding, so the court did not “consider whether the exception applies in this case.”

4. No Double Counting.