heckerling musings 2016 and current developments
[…] Unless the beneficiary is personally liable for the debt, the asset may be treated as an asset subject to nonrecourse indebtedness, such that only the net value is included in the beneficiary’s gross estate and the basis adjustment would be limited to that amount. This result may be avoided if the beneficiary personally guarantees the debt.

QTIP Assets Subject to Debt. Similarly, issues can arise about what is included in the surviving spouse’s estate under §2044 from a QTIP trust. What if a QTIP trust owns appreciated assets worth $5 million with outstanding debt of $3 million? Is $5 million of assets include in the gross estate under §2044 with a $2 million debt deduction? Section 2044(c) says: “For purposes of this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property passing from the decedent.” Does this mean that $5 million is included in the estate (with a $3 million deduction) or just the net $2 million value?