heckerling musings 2016 and current developments
[…] Key Elements

• No judicial involvement required.

• Beneficiary consent is not required.

• Cannot change beneficial interests (though some states may be a little more lenient). But division is a viable option for changing administrative provisions.

• The separate trusts can be created by the trustee.

(2) Merger. At least 35 states allow trust mergers without judicial involvement, and other states may permit merger via the state’s common law. Merging one trust into another trust is permissible, generally “if the result does not impair the rights of any beneficiary.” UNIF. TRUST CODE §417; TEX. PROP. CODE §112.057(c) (“does not impair the rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of one of the separate trusts”).