heckerling musings 2016 and current developments
[…] m. Can Donor-Spouse Serve as Trustee of Inter Vivos QTIP? If the donor-spouse is the trustee of the inter vivos QTIP trust, whether the transfer qualifies for the gift tax marital deduction may be questionable, and cautious planners may want to avoid having the donor-spouse as trustee with discretionary principal powers (but the donor-spouse could have administrative powers as trustee).

The concern is that Reg. §25.23(f)-1(a)(1) provides in part: “Terminable interests that are described in section 2523(b)(2) cannot qualify as qualified terminable interest property.” Section 2523(b)(2) says that no gift tax marital deduction is allowed “if the donor immediately after the transfer to the donee spouse has a power to appoint an interest in such property which he can exercise (either alone or in conjunction with any person)” to someone other than the donee spouse “even though such power cannot be exercised until after the lapse of time.”