heckerling institute powers of appointmentmedia.law.miami.edu/heckerling/2020/supplemental...
[…] Powers of Appointment

Secs. 6161 and

6166 and GPOAs

29

Page 30: Heckerling Institute Powers of Appointmentmedia.law.miami.edu/heckerling/2020/Supplemental Material/IV-B Shenkman.pdfa GPOA, is a LPOA. Thus, if the powerholder cannot appoint to:

Secs. 6161 and 6166 Estate Tax Deferral and GPOAs 1 IV-B-(1)-25

⚫ If assets are included in the powerholder’s estate can the

powerholder’s estate avail itself of Code Sec. 6161 or Code

Section 6166 estate tax deferral? What of Code Section 2032A

special use valuation? What of alternate valuation date values?

It would seem these options should be available subject to the

powerholder’s estate meeting the requirements of that Code

Section.

⚫ Code Sec. 6166(b)(2) provides: “For purposes of paragraph

(1)—(A)Time for testing Determinations shall be made as of

the time immediately before the decedent’s death.”

30

Page 31: Heckerling Institute Powers of Appointmentmedia.law.miami.edu/heckerling/2020/Supplemental Material/IV-B Shenkman.pdfa GPOA, is a LPOA. Thus, if the powerholder cannot appoint to:

Secs. 6161 and 6166 Estate Tax Deferral and GPOAs 1 IV-B-(1)-25