american study 6: state taxation on income of counsel ... · estate planning, and is expected to...
[…] Maryland, income derived from a business,profession or trade that is wholly carried on in the state, or if car-ried on in part in Maryland, that part of the income allocable to the part carried on in Maryland [Md. CodeAnn. Tax-General §10-210(a)-(b)].

2. A fiduciary of a trust of which the grantor is a current resident of [Maryland] or which was “created, or con-sists of property transferred, by the will of a decedent who was domiciled in [Maryland] on the date of thedecedent’s death” is considered a resident for fiduciary income tax purposes. Md. Code Ann. Tax-General§10-101(h)(1)(iii).

3. The trustee will be characterized as a resident fiduciary if “1. the trust was created, or consists of propertytransferred, by the will of a decedent who was domiciled in [Maryland] on the date of the decedent’s death; 2.the creator or grantor of the trust is a current resident [Maryland]; or 3. the trust is principally administered in[Maryland].” Md. Code Ann. Tax-General §10-101(h)(iii). A trust may be characterized as “principally admin-istered in Maryland” if a trustee resides or has its principal place of business in Maryland or if the situs of thetrust is otherwise considered in Maryland.