heckerling musings 2008 - bessemer trust
[…] It is important that the partnership be operated consistent with the reasons for creating the partnership.

(11) Post-Death Use of Partnership Assets. Post-death use of partnership assets has become a hot item — see Erickson and Rector. In Rector, there was a payment directly out of the partnership (on a line of credit) to pay post death expenses. In Erickson, the partnership purchased assets from the estate and redeemed some of the estate’s interests in the partnership. It would seem that the use of partnership assets after death is irrelevant as to retained right to enjoy assets under §2036 “for life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death” As Chuck Hodges put it: “Courts sometime say that they can also consider cash flow needs after death. That is wrong, but it is court precedent.” In any event, the IRS is clearly looking at it.