employers beware: what are employersâ•Ž obligations and
[…] Id. 77. Garcia v. Tractor Supply Co., 154 F. Supp. 3d 1225, 1230 (D.N.M. 2016), appeal dismissed (Mar. 25, 2016); see also Bourgoin v. Twin Rivers Paper Co., 187 A.3d 10, 18–19 (Me. 2018) (discussing how the CSA supersedes Maine’s medical marijuana law, concluding “[c]ompliance with both is an impossibility”). 78. 42 U.S.C. § 12203 (2012). 79. See, e.g., Lambdin v. Marriott Resorts Hosp. Corp., No. CV 16-00004 HG-KJM, 2017 WL 4079718, at *10 (D. Haw. Sept. 14, 2017) (“Defendant may prohibit the use of illegal drugs by its employees.). See 42 U.S.C § 12114(a) (“for the purposes of [the ADA], a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs”). 80. Miklos Pongratz, Medical Marijuana and the Medical Necessity Defense in the Aftermath of United States v. Oakland Cannabis Buyers’ Cooperative, 25 W. NEW ENG. L. REV. 147, 164 (2003).

Page 14: Employers Beware: What Are Employersâ•Ž Obligations and

2019] EMPLOYERS BEWARE 85