employers beware: what are employersâ•Ž obligations and
[…] for his status as a medical marijuana license holder, unless failing to do so would imminently cause the school or landlord to lose a monetary or licensing related benefit under federal law or regulations.”); 35 PA. STAT. AND CONST. STAT. ANN. § 10231.2103(b)(1) (West 2018) (“No employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee’s status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.”); 21 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 21-28.6-4(d) (2017) (“No school, employer, or landlord may refuse to enroll, employ, or lease to, or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a cardholder.”); W. VA. CODE § 16A-15-4(b)(1) (2017) (“No employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee’s status as an individual