employers beware: what are employersâ•Ž obligations and
[…] In nine states, although the employer does not need to accommodate the use of medical marijuana by an employee in the workplace, the employer is prohibited from discriminating against the employee or a new job applicant on the basis that the employee or job applicant is a registered medical marijuana user.57

53. See, e.g., ARK. CONST. amend. XCVIII, § 6(b)(2) (“This amendment does not require: . . . An employer to accommodate the ingestion of marijuana in a workplace or an employee working while under the influence of marijuana.”); COLO. CONST. art. XVIII, § 14(10)(b) (“Nothing in this section shall require any employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any work place.”); ALASKA STAT. § 17.37.040(d)(1) (2018) (“Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana . . . in any place of employment.”); CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11362.785(a) (West Supp. 2018) (“Nothing in this article shall require any accommodation of medicinal use of cannabis on the property or premises of a place of employment or during the hours of employment. . . . “); CONN. GEN. STAT.