employers beware: what are employersâ•Ž obligations and
[…] XVIII, § 14(10)(b) (“Nothing in this section shall require any employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any work place.”); ALASKA STAT. § 17.37.040(d)(1) (2018) (“Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana . . . in any place of employment.”); CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11362.785(a) (West Supp. 2018) (“Nothing in this article shall require any accommodation of medicinal use of cannabis on the property or premises of a place of employment or during the hours of employment. . . . “); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 31-51y(b) (West Supp. 2018) (“Nothing in sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, shall restrict an employer’s ability to prohibit the use of intoxicating substances during work hours or restrict an employer’s ability to discipline an employee for being under the influence of intoxicating substances during work hours.”). 54. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23-493.05 (Supp. 2017) (“An employer may take adverse employment action based on a positive drug test or alcohol impairment test.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3796.28 (West 2018) (“Nothing in this chapter . . . prohibits an employer from refusing to hire,