elections code section 9111 report regarding the napa ... · napa valley subbasin and individual...
[…] activities; and (b) are not “security and other compliance requirements.” The Initiative does not define
“comparable activities.” Finally, the Initiative would strictly limit the fines that could be imposed for
violations of the regulations imposed on cannabis operations. See Appendix A: Detailed Description of
Napa Cannabis Initiative for additional information.
6
Consistency with State Law and Regulations
California law gives local agencies broad discretion to regulate or ban cannabis activities. Business
and Professions Code Section 26200 preserves the authority of local agencies to “adopt and enforce local
ordinances to regulate [cannabis] businesses . . . , including, but not limited to, local zoning and land use
requirements, business license requirements, and requirements related to reducing exposure to
secondhand smoke, or to completely prohibit the establishment or operation of one or more types of
businesses licensed under this division within the local jurisdiction.” Revenue and Taxation Code Sections
34021 and 34021.5 also give local agencies authority to enact cannabis taxes in excess of any taxes
imposed by the state.
Thus, state cannabis laws and the Initiative need not be entirely consistent. If the Initiative