elections code section 9111 report regarding the napa ... · napa valley subbasin and individual...
[…] agricultural areas like rural Napa County, they should be minimized and “unacceptable odors” should be
9
avoided. The potential for adverse impacts is particularly acute for lodging facilities, resorts, wineries,
restaurants, and other commercial uses which are not subject to any setbacks in the Initiative. In addition,
the proposed 500-foot setback from private residences and 1000-foot setback from certain schools may
not suffice to avoid adverse odors and nuisance issues.
California Right to Farm Act. The Right to Farm Act (“RTFA”), codified at Civil Code Section 3482.5,
provides a potential obstacle to certain kinds of nuisance actions against cannabis cultivators. The RTFA
states, in material part, that no commercial agricultural activity “conducted or maintained . . . in a manner
consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, as established and followed by similar
agricultural operations in the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to a
changed condition in or about the locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if it
was not a nuisance at the time it began.”
The RTFA applies to situations including “coming to the nuisance” scenarios where, for example,
residents of a new subdivision sue the owner of a farm that has been operating legally and without any