elections code section 9111 report regarding the napa ... · napa valley subbasin and individual...
[…] interpret the statement to mean that cannabis is not an agricultural product for purposes of other laws.
Cannabis cultivation does not involve the production of food or fiber and is still illegal under federal law,
suggesting that cannabis is neither an agricultural commodity nor that it its cultivation is “consistent with
proper and accepted customs and standards” so as to be entitled to the protection of the RTFA.
Local agencies may have discretion to determine whether cannabis cultivation is an agricultural
activity for purposes of the RTFA.10 Business and Professions Code Section 26200 expressly preserves
local authority to “adopt and enforce local ordinances to regulate businesses licensed under [MAUCRSA],
including, but not limited to, local zoning and land use requirements, business license requirements, and
requirements related to reducing exposure to secondhand smoke[.]” By defining commercial cannabis
cultivation as “agriculture,” the Initiative could be interpreted as extending the RTFA to commercial
cannabis cultivation.
County Right to Farm Ordinance. The County’s own Right to Farm ordinance (Chapter 2.94)