tolmatska basic
[…] predominantly involving the intellectual property rights to the software [being] outside the scope

of Article 2 [of the UCC].”27

Courts, attorneys, and business professionals frequently struggle with the question whether

software is an intellectual property or whether it is “goods.” A sampling of decisions from

various jurisdictions shows that courts have generally recognized that computer software

qualifies as “goods” for purposes of the UCC and the transfer of software is a “sale” falling

under Article 2. 28

A. Software as “Goods” when “Movable”

Article 2 defines goods as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are

movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the

price is to be paid, investment securities and things in action.” 29

27 Dealer Mgmt. Sys., Inc. v. Design Auto. Group, Inc., 822 N.E.2d 556 (2005). The court had to decide whether a contract for the provision of software was predominantly for goods or services.