tolmatska basic
[…] III. Software Transactions within the Scope of the UCC

A. “Goods” Only

Commercial transactions are governed by two bodies of contract law: the state common law and

the Uniform Commercial Code (the “UCC”) as adopted by the states. The applicability of the

UCC to the specific transaction depends on the determination of whether the object of the

transaction is a “good.” If the object of the transaction is not a “good,” the transaction is not

governed by the UCC but instead is subject to the state common law which varies among

jurisdictions.

Transactions in goods are governed by Article 2 of the UCC. Under Article 2, the “goods” are

defined as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of

identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid,

10 ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447, 1451-1452 (7th Cir. 1996). The consumer purchased software on CD-ROM disks. The court treated the transaction as the sale of products subject to the UCC terms.

4