tolmatska basic
[…] of form, that creates a lease.” 13 It defines “goods” as “all things that are movable,” but the term

“goods” does not include “general intangibles.” 14 Article 2A does not define general intangibles

but refers to Article 9 definition instead. 15 Going to Article 9, the definition of general

intangibles includes software.16 Thus, software is not treated as goods in Article 2A and is

explicitly excluded from Article 2A under the concept of general intangibles. Accordingly, leases

of software neither subject to Article 2 nor Article 2A of the UCC.

C. Service Contracts are Not Governed by Article 2 of the UCC

Service contracts and materials used in connection with the performance of service contracts are

excluded from Article 2 because Article 2 applies only to “transactions in goods,”17 and “unless

the context otherwise requires, ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the

present or future sale of goods.”18 For the UCC to govern, contracts for software must be deemed

11 UCC § 2-105.12 UCC § 2-105, Official Comment 1.13 UCC § 2A-102.14 UCC § 2A-103(1)(h).15 UCC § 2A-103(3).16 UCC § 9-102(a)(42).17 UCC § 2-10218 UCC § 2-106(1)

5

to be contracts for goods and not for services.