recent judicial developments affecting investments into and
[…] Since we have to put it on one side of that dividing line we consider that it is on the partnership side particularly in relation to its income. 9

This fi nely balanced conclusion, based on reviewing a number of fea-tures, was, however, rejected by the judge in the Upper Tribunal. In parti-cular, the judge ruled that it was not the case that the members of HVLLC “have an interest in the profi ts of HVLLC as they arise,” in any meaningful sense. The First Tier Tribunal was infl uenced by Section 18-503 of the Dela-ware LLC Act (the “Act”), which provides that “the profi ts and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members, and among classes or groups of members, in the manner provided in a limited liability company agreement.” According to the First Tier Tribunal, this section “does not contemplate that profi ts can belong to the LLC as they must always be allocated to the members.” The Upper Tribunal ruled that Section 18-503 was