marte v. graber - empire justice center
[…] See, e.g., US Bank N.A. v Levine, 36 N.Y.S.3d 786 (Sup. Ct. Westchester County 2016); Bank of New York Mellon v Roman, 2012 NY Slip Op 31687(U) (Sup. Ct. Queens County 2012).

Eligibility for 3408 Settlement Conferences

CPLR § 3408 requires mandatory settlement conferences “in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan . . . in which the defendant is a resident of the property . . .” Defendant not required to be a “borrower”

See Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, N.A. v Fraiberg, 8726/2011 (Sup. Ct. Queens County December 23, 2013) (court rejected the plaintiff’s argument that this was no longer a “home loan” for purposes of 3408 because the borrower was deceased).