district of columbiaapp.oig.dc.gov/news/pdf/release08/final htf management advisor… · the...
[…] In addition, all projects budgeted as advance construction should be included in the HTF’s 5-year forecast of expenditure conditions and operations. For example, project CDTA3A was not listed in the 5-year forecast for FY 2006. Including the projected cost of all advance construction projects in the HTF forecast would ensure the District’s ability to meet future local matching requirements under FHWA for capital improvements to the District’s infrastructure. Interpretation of D.C. Code § 9-109.02 D.C. Code § 9-109.02 (b) (2001) states that amounts in the HTF “shall be sufficient to pay, at a minimum, the cost-sharing requirements established under Title 23, United States Code….” Therefore, this section of the D.C. Code appears to open the door for a wide array of different types of expenditures from the HTF. For example, projects for local roads construction would apparently be proper even though a separate LRCMF exists.