government of the district of columbia office of the...
[…] The management fee percentages increased from 4.5 to 11 percent for JLC/A and from 3 to 11 percent for TTGI.

Page 37: GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICE OF THE ...app.oig.dc.gov/news/PDF/release08/DPR_Rpt052108.pdf · • turkey thicket community center.....45 • william h. rumsey aquatic

OIG No. 06-1-08HA Final Report

RESULTS OF AUDIT

20

Criteria. D.C. Code § 2-303.09 states that, “The cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost contract system of contracting shall not be used.” This language is almost identical to 41 U.S.C. § 254(b), which states that a “cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting shall not be used.” The Comptroller General established criteria for determining whether contracts violate the federal statute and the Federal Circuit adopted the criteria in Urban Data Sys., Inc. v. United States, 699 F.2d 1147, 1150 (Fed. Cir. 1983), stating: