defendants’ motion for summary judgment...
[…] focused official determination Pittman requires. Nothing in this record indicates how the Board
itself will interpret s. 790.338 and whether it will sanction any practitioner for speaking as the
plaintiffs wish to do. As the Pittman court said, “the plaintiffs have not allowed the [Board] to
formulate a final policy” nor have they allowed the Board “to formulate and crystallize its
policies without undue interference from the federal courts.” Pittman, 267 F.3d at 1279, 1280.
Last, the plaintiffs could have sought an advisory opinion about the meaning of the
various provisions in s. 790.338. Section 120.565(1), Fla. Stat., allows any “substantially
affected person [to] seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency‟s opinion as to the
applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the
petitioner‟s particular set of circumstances.” However, none of the plaintiffs availed themselves
of this opportunity.
In sum, the plaintiffs merely have an “anticipated belief” that a law will be interpreted in
such a way as to violate their First Amendment rights, making the action is unripe. Digital
Properties Inc. v.