wleesmith attrneys atlaw e machida writer’s...
[…] I 80 EAsT OcN BouLEvARD • SuITE 200 • LoNG BEAcH • CALIFoRNIA • 90802TEL: 562-2 6-4444 • FAx: 562-2 I 6-4445 • WWWMICHELLAWYERS.COM

January 6, 2017Page 7 of 26

(5) The department shalt adopt regulations for the purpose of implementing thissubdivision. These regulations are exemptfrom the Administrative Procedure Act(Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) ofPart 1 ofDivision 3 of Title 2 of theGovernment Code).

Paragraph (5) makes clear that only regulations whose purpose is implementing “thissubdivision,” i.e., subdivision (b) of section 30900, are exempt from the APA. This means DOJ’sexemption from the APA is limited to only those regulations relating to:

(1) “those procedures” as stated in (b)(1) to register “an assault weapon that does not have afixed magazine, as defined in Section 30515, including those weapons with anammunition feeding device that can be readily removed from the firearm with the use ofa tool,” i.e., the newly classified “assault weapons”;

(2) the electronic submission of the registration of an “assault weapon” defined in (b)(1), incompliance with (b)(2);

(3) the information to be contained in the registration as required (and limited) by (b)(3);and