in the united states district court for...
[…] a. A folding stock;

b. A grenade launcher or flare launcher; or

c. A flash suppressor;

2) A semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept

more than 10 rounds;

3) A semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than 29 inches;

4) A semiautomatic pistol with a fixed magazine that can accept more than 10 rounds;

5) A semiautomatic shotgun that has a folding stock;

6) A shotgun with a revolving cylinder

Case 1:13-cv-02841-CCB Document 33 Filed 12/09/13 Page 4 of 28

3

The term “Assault long gun” is defined in Section 5-101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article

and includes approximately 68 commonly used semiautomatic rifles and shotguns listed by

manufacturer, model, and/or other name, and also “their copies, regardless of which company

produced and manufactured that assault weapon . . . .”

It is also unlawful for anyone other than a current or former law enforcement officer to

“manufacture, sell, offer for sale, purchase, receive, or transfer a detachable magazine that has a

capacity of more than 10 rounds of ammunition for a firearm.” CR § 4-305.