in the united states district court for the district...
[…] issuing state’s qualifications.

This lawsuit seeks nothing more than to secure for individuals in the District the same

right already enjoyed, without incident, by people in Atlanta, Dallas, Denver, Detroit,

Philadelphia, Phoenix, Miami, and Seattle. How the District regulates the right to bear arms is

largely up to the District, within constitutional limitations. But the city’s ability to flatly prohibit

the right’s exercise is foreclosed by the Second Amendment.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

The basic facts are not in dispute. D.C. Code § 7-2502.01(a) provides that “no person or

organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person or organization

holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” Statement of Undisputed Material Fact

(“UMF”) 1. D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a)(4) provides that individuals who are not retired police

officers may only register a handgun “for use in self-defense within that person’s home.” UMF 2.