cuna’s common-sense reforms to bureau of ......consumer financial protection (bureau or cfpb) in...
[…] sector. Difficulties in maintaining high levels of member service in the face of

increasing regulatory burden are undoubtedly a key reason that roughly 300

small credit unions merge into larger credit unions each year. Consumers lose

when they have fewer choices in the marketplace because the absence of

competition drives up cost and reduces access to products and services.

It is in consumers’ best interest to have greater access to credit unions for several

important reasons. First and foremost, because credit unions are member-

7 See 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b) (“The Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under Federal

consumer financial law for the purposes of ensuring that, with respect to consumer financial

products and services . . . outdated, unnecessary, or unduly burdensome regulations are

regularly identified and addressed in order to reduce unwarranted regulatory burdens.”).

Page 9: CUNA’S COMMON-SENSE REFORMS TO BUREAU OF ......Consumer Financial Protection (Bureau or CFPB) in the spring of 2018. Credit unions are the original consumer financial protectors

7

owned and this pro-consumer approach to the market has a moderating effect