the consumer financial protection bureau … · 2012-2013 consumer financial protection bureau 321...
[…] The purchase money exclusion only applies, however, if the value of the purchase money credit does not “significantly exceed the

                                                            232 Id. § 5517(a)(1). 233 Id. § 5512. 234 Id. 235 Id. § 5517(b)(2). 236 Id. § 5481(6). 237 Id. § 5564(a). 238 Id. § 5517(a)(2).

360 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 32

market value of the nonfinancial good or service provided,”239 or if the “merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services regularly extends credit and the credit is subject to a finance charge” and the seller “is not engaged significantly in offering or providing consumer financial products or services.”240 The merchant is still subject to the enumerated consumer laws.241

3. Special Interest Carveouts and the Service Provider Clawback