the consumer financial protection bureau … · 2012-2013 consumer financial protection bureau 321...
[…] Certain entities are entirely excluded from CFPB authority-rulemaking, supervision, and enforcement. The exclusions, however, are not absolute, and the section of the Consumer Financial Protection Act detailing them is among the Act’s most complicated.

1. Nonfinancial Goods or Service Providers

The major exclusion is for “merchants, retailers, and other sellers of nonfinancial goods or services.”231 The CFPB is prohibited

                                                            224 See id. 225 Id. §§ 5564(a), (f). 226 Id. § 5563 (applying 5 U.S.C. § 554 (2006)). 227 Id. § 5563(d) (Supp. V 2011). 228 Id. § 5565(a)(2). 229 Id. § 5565(c). 230 Id. 231 Id. § 5517(a).

2012-2013 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU  359

from regulating anyone selling or brokering nonfinancial goods or services, “except to the extent that such person is engaged in offering or providing any consumer financial product or service, or is otherwise subject to any enumerated consumer law.”232 This prohibition is essentially a restatement of the positive limitations on the CFPB’s authority.