consumer financial protection bureau law enforcement: an
[…] Unless they are acting as a service provider to a covered person, other businesses explicitly excluded from CFPB enforcement authority include nonfinancial retailers of goods or services, real estate brokers, manufactured home retailers, accountants or tax preparers, and, in some circumstances, attorneys. Id. § 5517. 79. Id. §§ 5481(20)-(22); id. § 5517. But see CFPB v. Frederick J. Hanna & Assocs., P.C., 114 F. Supp. 3d 1342, 1362-70 (N.D. Ga. 2015) (holding that a debt collection “lawsuit mill” was subject to CFPB jurisdiction under FDCPA and CFPA). 80. See 12 U.S.C. § 5562. 81. See id. § 5562(b)(1), (c)(1). 82. See 12 C.F.R. pt. 1080. 83. See 12 U.S.C. § 5563. 84. See id. § 5564. 85. See 12 C.F.R. pt. 1081. 86. See id. § 1081.104(a) (“No provision of this part shall be construed to limit the powers of the hearing officers provided by the Administrative Procedure Act . . . .”); id. § 1081.303(b)(1) (“Except as is otherwise set forth in this section, relevant, material, and reliable evidence that is not unduly repetitive is admissible to the fullest extent authorized by the Administrative Procedure Act . . . .”).